Nolle Prosequi

August 12th, 2012

Photobucket
i had the funnest last day there with Jesper talking about art and the pressures of running a gallery

Photobucket
more specifically perhaps the cognitive dissonance caused by being a renegade type young person forced to grow up and smile at people at art fairs

Photobucket

Photobucket
these new photos by Matthew are amazing we have to show these at teh Hole this winter and have a naked lazer dance party

Photobucket
i will learn to spell lazer by then too

Photobucket
oh wait maybe i already did?

Photobucket
first we have to look closer at matthew stone show then we can move on from there

Photobucket

Photobucket
new printing and framing techniques

Photobucket
i love the small personalized nowness moments in the renaissanceyness
i love that i bumped into this guy on the street later in london too!

Photobucket
OMG amazing

Photobucket
Jesper pointing out that you can see the phone number written on dude’s hand amazing

Photobucket

Photobucket
three graces

Photobucket
anyone else spot any art history nods?

Photobucket
this piece keeps sticking out to me as so genius
maybe its just the colors that are killing me
softly

Photobucket
rooting around in storage is really fun too

Photobucket
this is a print how craze is that

Photobucket
how did they print… sharpie and spray?

Photobucket
this guy’s name i cant remember for hte life of me as it is so bland
john copeland?

Photobucket
i think that might be it

Photobucket

Photobucket
this lady is danish painter and i can cheat by looking through my text messages to see her name is ANIKA LORI

Photobucket

Photobucket
:)

Photobucket
this kinda “everythign and the kitchen sinky” arT I have seen before lots, obv, but there is something nice about many of her pieces that is more special than the trend

Photobucket

Photobucket
parker ito! there is a danish guy that made abstract painting on reflective jogging material!

Photobucket
Jesper took me to hang out with this young and very ambitious collector friend of his and it was so nice

Photobucket
adjusting a matthew stone piece that was askew

Photobucket
dont worry we are art dealers and authorized to touch things

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
aw!
argh!
i didnt take pictures in his big house (this is just his art garage!)
but he had so major barry pieces inside i wanted to die
i wanted…to steal them in the night

Photobucket
lunch was this new Damien Hirst piece

Photobucket
then we walked around all over
this was some show at the danish version of the vienna secession and was so trendy and lame, oh goodness, i know i SHOULD bother to explain why “most trendy art sucks” but it sullies my creative faculties to tromp around in their mud so i refuse

Photobucket
you can figure out why this stuff is stupid on your own im sure

but here is a photo to juxtapose the above with in case you need help:

Photobucket
Photobucket
now THATS some geodesic sphere art

Photobucket

Photobucket
omg adorable

Photobucket
May took me to Christiania the free town part of Copenhagen that has secceeded from the EU and runs itself

you should read more about it HERE it is very interesting

Photobucket
everyone built their own houses there and stuff

Photobucket
we had BBQ with her friends who run ALIS
one thing they did was build an awesome skate park in christiania!

Photobucket
you are not supposed to take photos sooooo
youre welcome!

Photobucket
read more about ALIS here!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
:)

Photobucket
May on some rolling papers and JP stickin blog stickers!

Photobucket
i dont wanna go home i was just starting to get the hang of it

Photobucket
May and I went to airport and she flew home to NYC and i flew to London

Photobucket
jeez louise!
what if you are like kicking opiates and just buying a pack of cigarettes to try to distract you from the horrible withdrawl symptoms and then see this fun thing

RUDE

Photobucket
“the cut”
hahahahahaha!

Photobucket
oh cute this is my cute room!

Photobucket
for this thing
coming soon

Tags:

2 Comments so far ↓
Leave a Comment