luggamay!

August 7th, 2012

That is how you pronounce May’s name, Lykke May

Photobucket
JP had fun dinner at his house with two buddies, Matthew Stone, Jesper and Nicolai Frahm and Maymay who I havent seen in MONTHS!

Photobucket
it made me very happy
i had picked her a bouquet of wild flowers by the train tracks and was so excited i forgot to give them to her

Photobucket
Jesper the guy who runs Whee Won (danske pronunciation) has some pretty sweet art

Photobucket
duh he has been running an awesome gallery for like 8 years of course he has amazing collection

Photobucket
old wes lang

Photobucket
i love how the danes love dash oo i love it!

Photobucket
david shrigley, chris johanson
aaaaaaa jealous i have neither of those :(

Photobucket
HuskMitNavn i guessing

Photobucket
party at a skate park! haha it was kinda cool actually
some crazy club that was too dark for photos and man the people there! were lucky it was too dark for photos if u know what i mean

Photobucket
good morning crippling hangover with migraine accompaniment!

Photobucket
good morning sitting in the itchy grass with no sunglasses while JP makes enormous piece at Hall of Fame graffiti megaplex!

Photobucket
be careful of overindulging while on trip: you essentially fuck yourself for two days and are useless which is SO not the best use of your time there

Photobucket
May scooped me up n saved me
this is her mom’s super cute house and pond

Photobucket
Maymay took me to her sommerhusel and gave me many Haribo

Photobucket
ahhhhhh

Photobucket
i lykke to loaff with quiet when i haff migraine

Photobucket
May decided she would show me Schnabelsausse
the trick to making amazing marinara
you start with just tomaten and no olive oil at all

Photobucket
garlic is involved a bit later, but not onion. you have to pick either onion or garlic but not both, and dont start with the darn thing!

Photobucket
thickening takes place for those who are patient

Photobucket
to the teeth!

Photobucket
there is basil n salt n pepper n cheesie and sugar and we sneakied some hot peppers but that is it baby

Photobucket
exploring the yard

Photobucket
oh god i hate to say it but the next night may chucked a bunch of these guys into the fire
she calls them killer slugs and she does NOT LIKE them one bit

Photobucket
ta daa!
omg when you are starving and dead hungover this is how pasta looks to you

Photobucket
this is how the person who saves you from a migraine related death looks to you

Photobucket
ahhhhh

Photobucket
i was being dramatic but have you ever had a migraine? even a self induced one

Photobucket
i should write a poem about it because blog is not right format to capture the pain in perfectly pitched metaphor

Photobucket

Photobucket
plus May said i was being a baby and i probably was because the fun of the night clearly outweighed even the most crippling hangover, and hangovers only suck when you didn’t actually manage to have fun

Photobucket
thank you sir MAY i have another

Photobucket
it’s just a dog not a fun sea monster

Photobucket
her beach house zone is like the Montauk of Copenhagen but jeez so much more peaceful even!

Photobucket
we watched movies and lay around and then had ice cream for breakfast

Photobucket

Photobucket
to go hiking

Photobucket
olden treez

Photobucket
you guys are pretty happy that May was walkin first, huh?

Photobucket

Photobucket
ooh rain

Photobucket
we are buddies and these cupcakes confirm it

Photobucket
<3 <3 <3

Photobucket
wild strawberries

Photobucket
making dinner again this time for JP

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
OMG

Photobucket
may is really good cooklet

Photobucket
marshmellers

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
i am sooooo peaced out by these photos maybe i should post the rest tomorrow i wanna just sleep and listen to the night and sniff the musky night plants and watch my eyelashes drop like a furry curtain

Tags:

7 Comments so far ↓
  • harry

    May should get a license for that action.

  • Emerald Fitzgerald

    I MISS HANGING OUT WITH YOU AND MAY

  • Eggs McManus

    Hey!
    Great great post. Loved it.
    As always your blog makes me so hungry. I truly felt your hangover pain. The pics really do make it real.
    Cool art on that dude’s walls.

  • El Gato

    Great to see you in Curatorial mode.
    These gallery visits and casual stops I think are my favorites because you get to see artists and collectors as people doing things in a very natural setting.
    I love that you do this Kathy.
    I think we all missed May.
    She is such a gem.
    Her genuine friendship to you comes thru. How lucky you are to have such a sweet friend.
    Please post more of your adventures.

  • David

    I don’t know why but I loved this Post! Maybe I could relate to the “crippling” hangovers and how one needs the love of home made marinara and sunsets over the sea to cure? Lovely darling, lovely!!

  • saudade

    [...] This is what I was doing year ago Sorry I do that to myself sometimes And now I am doing it to you! It was funner when my Myspace blog still existed (WANKERS!!!!) because I could go back and be like “i wonder what i was doing on august 7th in 2007″ and pretty much always it was something way awesomer than 2013 lemme tell you that [...]

  • saudade | Uber Patrol - The Definitive Cool Guide

    [...] This is what I was doing year ago Sorry I do that to myself sometimes And now I am doing it to you! It was funner when my Myspace blog still existed (WANKERS!!!!) because I could go back and be like “i wonder what i was doing on august 7th in 2007″ and pretty much always it was something way awesomer than 2013 lemme tell you that [...]

Leave a Comment