Let’s Go Bombing Tonight

August 12th, 2012

clearly there has not been enough art posted on this
if Denmark is going to get their Kroner’s worth of my curatorial grant i need to art this shit up a bit

Photobucket
sigh!
we are still at May’s summerhusel wearing schabeljamas

Photobucket

Photobucket
i dont wanna look art art i just want to drink their beer and make out with their men
oh well

Photobucket
back to the city i guess

Photobucket
Michael Kvium is one of their great Danish painters
JP put him in our Dane show and they are so dark and weird
something about them keeps them from being Juxtapose Neo Surrealism crud which i dont like

Photobucket
not sure what
this sculpture is that dude from argh what is his name
Matthew Ronay

Photobucket
the gallerist told me this piece was about “nothing”
:)

Photobucket

Photobucket
Nicolai Wallner

Photobucket
now we are talkin

Photobucket
chris johanson is such a visionary
i wish i could show his paintings here at Hole

Photobucket

Photobucket
or david shrigley

Photobucket

Photobucket
how awesome would that be if i could get them to do 2person show here

Photobucket

Photobucket
i would die of happy

Photobucket

Photobucket
!!!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
!!!!

Photobucket
JP says he doesnt like the painting ones as much as the simple drawings
maybe i agree

Photobucket
they are pretty great tho

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
after remarkably little art we decided to go to Tivoli the oldest amusement park in the world

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
i remember being on a panel discussion years ago with Klaus and Shamim and they said what would be your curatorial dream project and I said to do an amuseument park and circus all made by contemporary artists

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
i didnt take my camera on any of the super scary rides because i am afraid of rides adn thught i would drop it when i went upside down

Photobucket

Photobucket
Schnapps in Denmark is not like Schnapps in your parent’s liquor cabinet

Photobucket

Photobucket
look at all these weird things!

Photobucket
i said what is this and they said “fat”
ewwww

Photobucket
ah i just want to hang out and feel not alone and see things not new york city play on my retina

Photobucket
def not new york city

Photobucket
i promise there will be more art

Photobucket
maybe :)

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
this was by far the scariest, and like scary in not a good way
scary like you are on a swing hundred heet in the air held on by a thin little chain that you are sure was not tested to american weight standards

Tags:

3 Comments so far ↓
  • pinball Dave

    Regarding your amusement park curatorial dream, my buddy has a small “dark ride” in storage out in Cali.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dark_ride

    It’s on the smaller side, fits inside ~1,200 sq ft, tracks pass through something like 4 or 5 individual animatronic scenes. Came out of the Balboa Fun Zone in Newport Beach.

    Reskinning that, an art conversion, totally doable. Could prolly be made to fit in The Hole.

    Just saying.

    Signed,
    Some dude with a head full of ideas.

  • jen hanley

    kathy i have never seen pajamas look as good as they do on you! and not just because i love purple.
    amazing cj’s + ds’s !!!! dead bodies.. is soooo amazing.

  • Eggs McManus

    Why can’t you show CJ?
    Sowing wild oats. Genius!

Leave a Comment