hyacythetic

April 2nd, 2012

i was avoiding posting this blog until i calmed down from all the overload but maybe overload is the new load so i better just

Photobucket
bite the behind on this one

Photobucket
i am compiling a list of all the people who helped make this

Photobucket
it is a colossal list

Photobucket
next post will be like the thank you everyone who made this amazing crazy thing happen i am so grateful kinda post

Photobucket
my friends at theworldsbestever said “best smelling hole yet!”

Photobucket
we did generate a pretty big stinky pile tho

Photobucket

Photobucket
i can never sleep the night before an opening

Photobucket
especially when i know my favourite person jeffrey deitch made a special plan to come for it

Photobucket
kembra at the press preview
why are press previews the most embarrassing things ever
both ones i did for New York Minute were
this one at least had bagels and coffee

Photobucket
you flowers are no match for us

Photobucket
shop is almost ready too!
you guys know New York Art Department is re-booting our shop to be really awesome right?
more on that soon too

Photobucket
pow

Photobucket
goddam people everywhere

Photobucket
ohhh and i look like a dork

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
ha ha alice made everyone afraid to cross the bridge
bridge troll!

Photobucket
yay it’s my favourite!

Photobucket
all i want is jeffrey to tell me he is proud of me
is that too much to ask

Photobucket
i know he is

Photobucket
E.V. and Kembra power couple
i never realized what a GIRL POWER this show was until now

Photobucket
i never think about gender
which is i think what it means to be a feminist
so i’m never like “yeah girl power!”
i just do shows that are great and this one is by two REALLY badass women

Photobucket
dinner was really fun
can you believe julien has never been to lucien?

Photobucket
by the end of dinner i felt like this

Photobucket
travis from tulum took over that 141 chrystie dorky club and made it a really fun afterparty

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
jamie w looked so hot dancing im so annoyed my photos suck
why can’t cameras mimic eye balls yet its fucking 2012

Photobucket
i wish i could take photos by blinking

Photobucket
morning

Photobucket
yay!
i hope people bring their fat dogs to the show
i hope people bring picnics during their lunchbreaks!!

Photobucket
i hope my favourite graffiti writers bring picnics and fat dogs on their lunchbreaks

Photobucket

Photobucket
my big brother Billy came for the weekend
he likes trees
and sustainable energy

Photobucket
he did not like me sharing my banana muffin with this squirrel

Photobucket
sigh!!

Photobucket

Photobucket
this is for our aged parents

Photobucket
what else?

Photobucket
this reminds me of this video i really like

WHY WONT YOU EMBED DAMMIT

Photobucket
the new to go miss lilys was a great place to spend rainy sunday

Photobucket
Wet Ones

Photobucket
there is always some weird shit going on below takahatchi

Photobucket
soft shell crab tempura

Photobucket
scallop sashimi with bacon/??
too much

Photobucket
caugh jesse doing some renegade Monet-ing in the space
just what i wanted!!!

Photobucket
and got this in the mail

Photobucket
i have a feeling nick’s favourite will be “nothing serious”
and my favourite will be “cocktail time”

Tags:

3 Comments so far ↓
Leave a Comment